Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy


This Privacy Statement is to inform you how Vigilant: Compliance Simplified, Inc. (“Vigilant”) gathers and uses your personal and non-personal information when you visit its web site or provide information to us off-line. Vigilant reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by notifying visitors to this web site of the existence of a new Privacy Statement. Vigilant recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of the public who visit the Vigilant web site (the “Site”) or individuals with whom we deal offline. All personal information that you give to us will be protected and kept confidential. With your permission we may also collect certain types of information in order to communicate with you regarding Vigilant products, services, market or industry research, promotional events or contests. If our practice changes, we will let you know by posting changes on the Site. Before any changes are made in how your personal information is used, we will give you an opportunity to opt-out. This policy applies only to information collected by Vigilant and does not extend to any other web site, whether or not it is affiliated or linked to this Site or to Vigilant. Vigilant adheres to its’ Policy and Procedure with respect to Privacy, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario). Please review our Policy and Procedures.

What Personal Information is Collected From You

Vigilant does not collect personal information about you or your staff unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information to us. Vigilant endeavors only to collect personal information about you and your staff necessary to fulfill its regulatory consulting, outsourcing and risk management services, where you have retained our services. Where you have retained our services, we may collect personal information on you, your staff and related parties to fulfill you and your staff’s regulatory obligations.  Such information includes all required information gathered as part of the staff’s registration applications, disclosure information on personal trading activities, results of training activities or attestations, gift and entertainment activities, the Site visit activities and other required disclosure as industry participants may be required to disclose to fulfill your regulatory obligations.

How Your Personal Information Is Used by Vigilant

Personal Information is only used by Vigilant and your’ company for the purposes stated at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this section. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of administering your company’s regulatory obligations. Vigilant will only use this information for the purposes of which you have provided us with permission.

Vigilant may ask for your permission to use your personal information for other purposes, for example, for marketing other Vigilant products and services to you. Non-personally identifiable aggregate information may also be extracted or compiled from the information we collect. Such information may be used to generate statistics and aggregate reports for you, Vigilant, or subject to your permission, other industry participants to support industry based benchmarking. In this instance, these statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information. You and your staff’s identity is kept strictly anonymous.

With Whom Your Information Is Shared

Vigilant is committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy as a visitor to its Site. As such, Vigilant will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent.

There may also be instances in which Vigilant is required by law to provide personal information without your consent. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order.

At any time, you may remove your personal information from our database after the completion of our consulting or outsourcing services, subject to regulatory or legal restrictions, by emailing us at: with your name and “remove me” in the subject line.


Protecting your information is of primary concern to Vigilant. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no transmission of information over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Vigilant may be able to access or intercept transmissions unlawfully. While Vigilant will use all reasonable attempts to keep your information secure, we cannot absolutely guarantee that security. Thus, any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk.

Questions about getting started? Drop us a line to find out more!